Armstrong Happenings: Spring 2020 E-Newsletter
[…] Angelina asks her attorney “what are my chances of getting primary custody?”
Brad asks his attorney “what are my chances of getting equal custody?”
The answer is “it depends.”  Historically, mothers got primary custody and fathers got secondary custody that was often visitation every other weekend.  That historical preference is changing due changes in judicial biases as well as through policy shifts created by our legislature.
In 2015 the North Carolina Legislature revised North Carolina General Statute, section 50-13.2 to  promote the public policy that children benefit from maximum time spent with both parents.  The statute reads in subpart (a):
“Between the parents… no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child.  Joint custody to the parents shall be considered upon the request of either parent.” (emphasis added)
At the request of at least one of the parents, the Court must consider awarding “joint” custody to the parents.  The statute does not define “joint,” so the Court still has discretion to determine the schedule it believes will best promote the interests of the children.